Sunday, March 10, 2013

It's been awhile!

Yep it's been quite a while since I last posted and boy have we been busy!  We have officially moved in to our new home in North Carolina (our new BEAUTIFUL base house) and most of our things are unpacked.  We're trying to learn to live on a LOT less money and we're preparing for the dreaded deployment.  Yep my dear, dear husband has deployment orders a matter of fact we got them within our first two weeks here!  Awesome, right?

So here's the story - Our family made the long flight from Okinawa, Japan to North Carolina on the 5th of January.  We then spent a few weeks with my Mum before heading to our base.  From the moment we touched down we were all sick.  Horribly, Horribly Sick!  Dearest Bug had a double ear infection.  Little Man (only 6 months at the time!), Hubby and I all had Bronchitis.  This went on for almost a month.  What a wonderful welcome to America gift!!

Come mid January we all drove down to the base to get our lodging room (which by the SJAFB has FANTASTIC family lodging!  The most beautiful I've ever seen!)  and we got to hang out there for about a week waiting on housing to give us offers or tell us to go find an offbase house.  The first offer they gave us was an automatic no from us.  It actually looked like a cute house but we weren't allowed to look at it before moving in and that's kind of important to me...yeah lol.  So we talked to the housing office about that issue and they came up with another offer for us.  Now take into account that we are only entitled to a 2 bedroom home by military regs.  We instead were given a HUGE brand new 4 bedroom home because that was all that was available :-).  Yep I am one happy camper!  It is litterally twice the size of our last home.

The kids finally have there own rooms and they have SPACE!

Now I'm just unpacking those last little pieces and trying to figure out what works know how it is if you've ever moved!  My big pantry is also holding home school supplies right now...I'm pretty sure I need to change that soon lol!

Ohhh pictures!
 Pre furniture was kinda like camping!
 Check out our view!  BEAUTIFUL!
 Little Man is getting so big...
 Can you believe that this is a base house?
 Our kitchen.  I love being able to see the kids while I'm cooking.  It means I can spend a lot more time in the kitchen :-)
 The dining room side.  Yep it's fully open plan
 My goofy Bug who is in a huge princess phase right now
 Big Man Standing!!

I still have so much to write about but Little Man is waking up from a nap now and I need to go wake up my dear husband so we can go out to breakfast :-)  We may have missed church due to the time change but I NEED pancakes!

No comments:

Post a Comment